St. Louis’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (314) 470-4285

Couch Removal · Affton

Couch Removal in Affton

In Affton the old couch usually ends up in one of two places: the basement family room or the garage. Either way, getting it out is the hard part. We handle the lifting and give you one number up front — a sofa is $126, a reclining sofa $152.

✓Insured, vetted haulers
✓Same-day when a crew is free
✓Flat photo-quoted pricing
✓No hidden charges
✓COI support
✓Donation and recycling
✓Basements & stairs included

An Unincorporated Inner-Ring Suburb

Affton is a census-designated place of 20,417 people in south St. Louis County. It has no city government of its own, which makes it part of the County’s unincorporated South County along with Mehlville, Lemay and Oakville.

Because Affton sits outside the City of St. Louis, the City’s monthly bulky rules don’t apply here. Your own trash hauler sets the bulky policy, so check with them before dragging a couch to the curb.

Affton Couch Prices

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Reclining / power sofa$152
Power / lift recliner$123
Sectional (3-piece)$185
Garage clear-out (1/4 truck)$241
$100 minimum. Basements and garages cost the same as the living room.

Power Recliners and Heavy Sofas

Motorized Seating

Power sofas and lift chairs carry motors and transformers underneath. Unplug them and leave the rest to the crew.

Out of the Garage

If the couch already made it to the garage, we load from there along with anything else that needs to go.

Affton Couch FAQs

Does the City of St. Louis bulky pickup cover Affton?

No. Affton is unincorporated St. Louis County, outside the City line, so the City’s program doesn’t cover it.

How much is it to remove a power recliner?

$123 for a powered or lift recliner, motor included.

Do you cover Green Park and Concord?

Yes, along with the rest of South County at the same prices.

Can you come on a weekend?

Pick any open window on the quote page, including weekends when crews are available.

Ready to Lose the Old Couch?

One photo — the flat price comes back in seconds.

Get My Affton Quote

Rather text? 💬 Text (314) 470-4285 the picture.