St. Louis’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (314) 470-4285

St. Louis Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in St. Louis?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164 β€” flat, carried out from any floor of a St. Louis home, basement included. Bigger jobs run from a quarter truck at $241 to a full truck at $732.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Basements & stairs included

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 301 Google reviews

JunkRabbit is new to St. Louis, so there are no St. Louis reviews yet. What you see here are real Google reviews left by Miami customers.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œBart's communication was great. He came ready with a large well-equipped truck and moved my furniture in less than 15 minutes. Thank you!”

BK
Brandi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œHad a plan AND morning confirmation with [another junk remover] and they canceled last minute, an hour before. I was in a bind, and I called & texted the folks at JunkRabbit. They were fast, courteous and available on short notice.”

JY
John Y.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

Junk removal in St. Louis is a flat published price per item, or a truck-fill tier for piles. A standard sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. A quarter truck, about 4 cubic yards, is $241, and a full truck, about 16 cubic yards, is $732. The order minimum is $100, and there is no stairs fee, no basement charge and no same-day surcharge in the City, the County or the Metro East.

The two ways junk removal is priced in St. Louis

There are two ways a St. Louis job gets priced. Per item fits when you can count the pieces: the sleeper sofa that is too heavy for the City's 100-lb bulky limit, the basement washer and dryer, a bedroom set from a Tower Grove South flat. You add the lines and that is the price β€” a sofa and a queen set are $126 + $143 = $269. Truck-fill tiers fit when the job is loose and uncountable: forty years of boxes in a St. Louis Hills basement, a Florissant garage, an estate in Kirkwood. Tiers run from 1/4 truck at $241 to a full truck at $732. Mixed jobs can use both, such as a half truck of boxes plus a washer: $431 + $133 = $564.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in St. Louis

Our list price does not change for access, but the size and makeup of a St. Louis job does. Three things move the number here.

Old housing with deep basements

City neighborhoods are built of brick, much of it from 1880 to 1930, and inner-ring suburbs like Maplewood date to the early 1900s. Deep basements and attics hold decades of storage, so jobs often reach a half truck ($431) or more. Carry-up from the basement is included.

Heavy, solid furniture

Old St. Louis homes are full of solid-wood dressers, armoires, hutches and cast-iron tubs. Those have their own prices β€” a large solid armoire is $197, a cast iron bathtub $185 β€” and they are the pieces the City's bulky pickup will not take.

Material that has to be routed

Missouri bans major appliances and yard waste from landfills, and scrap tires must be shredded or chipped. That is why appliances, tires and yard waste are separate lines: fridge $164, set of four tires $87, yard waste $88. Dense debris like brick and concrete is $219 per quarter truck.

St. Louis price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical St. Louis jobFlat price
Sofa from a third-floor South City flat$126
Queen mattress + box spring set and metal frame$143 + $68 = $211
Basement washer and dryer$133 + $128 = $261
Old fridge and chest freezer from a Florissant basement$164 + $146 = $310
One-car garage cleanout$241 (1/4 truck)
CWE one-bedroom move-out$431 (1/2 truck)
Full 10x10 storage unit$587
Whole-house estate, house plus basement$732 (full truck)

Each price is shown before you book and only changes if you approve. A single item listed below $100, such as a $62 TV, is billed at the $100 minimum, so pairing it with another piece is usually worth it: a TV and its stand are $62 + $96 = $158.

How flat-rate removal compares in St. Louis

St. Louis customers usually compare three models. Volume-based estimates are common with national franchises here; 1-800-GOT-JUNK? St. Louis, for example, describes volume-based pricing for two or more items. Dumpster rentals suit long rehabs with daily demo debris, but you do the loading, and many City blocks have narrow shared alleys and no driveway for a container. Flat upfront pricing β€” our model β€” publishes a price for every item and tier, shows it before booking, and includes carry-out from any floor and disposal.

Why the City's monthly bulky pickup can't do most St. Louis jobs

City of St. Louis residents get bulky pickup as part of the $14 per month per unit solid-waste fee, billed quarterly on the water bill. It runs monthly, during your designated collection week: items out by 6:00 am Monday, in the alley if your block has one, up to three items, and no piece over 100 lbs, 6 ft long or 2 ft in diameter. Refrigerator doors must be removed, railroad ties are not accepted, and BOAT-E collects batteries, oil, appliances, tires and electronics monthly. City residents can also self-haul to the North or South transfer station, weekdays 8:00 to 4:00, up to 12 half-ton pickup loads a year, with no business waste and no household hazardous waste.

It is the right answer for a chair, a small table and a lamp that are already downstairs and can wait for your week. It is not built for a 7-foot sofa, a sleeper, a whole bedroom, anything still in the basement, or anything that has to go today. And it only covers the City: St. Louis County municipalities, unincorporated trash districts and Metro East towns each set their own rules. See 5 things St. Louis bulk pickup won't take.

St. Louis-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Basements. Deep basements under brick flats and postwar ranches are carried up at no extra charge.
  • Walk-up flats. Third-floor units in two- and four-family flats cost the same as a ground floor. No stairs fee, no walk-up fee.
  • Alley loading. Most City blocks load from the alley. Same price as the street.
  • High-rise paperwork. CWE, Clayton and Downtown loft buildings that need a certificate of insurance get one emailed within one hour, free.
  • West County HOAs. Loading straight from the garage in Chesterfield or Ballwin so nothing sits at the curb is part of the job.
  • Either side of the river. The same flat list applies in the City, St. Louis County and the Illinois Metro East.
  • Same-day and evenings. Book by 4 PM for same-day; windows run 8am to midnight, seven days, with no surcharge.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around St. Louis.

Get your St. Louis junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: St. Louis junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in St. Louis?

Flat published prices: sofa $126, queen mattress $103, standard refrigerator $164, washer $133. Piles use truck tiers from a quarter truck at $241 to a full truck at $732. The minimum order is $100.

Is basement carry-out extra in St. Louis?

No. Carry-out from any floor, including basements, is included, with no stairs fee.

Are prices different in St. Louis County or Illinois?

No. The same flat list applies in the City, the County and the Metro East.

Why can't the City's bulky pickup take my couch?

City bulky pickup is limited to three items a month, none over 100 lbs, 6 ft long or 2 ft in diameter. Most full sofas exceed that. We remove a standard sofa for $126.

How much is a basement cleanout in St. Louis?

Often around a half truck at $431, depending on volume. Heavy appliances can be added by item, such as a washer at $133: $431 + $133 = $564.

Is there a same-day surcharge?

No. Same-day pickup is available when you book by 4 PM, at the same flat price.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the St. Louis area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around St. Louis, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear the Basement?

Send a photo and see your flat price in seconds β€” from $100, Wildwood to the riverfront, Florissant to Columbia.

No waiting for bulky week, no three-item limit, nothing to haul to the alley yourself.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Texting easier from the alley? πŸ’¬ Text (314) 470-4285 a picture of the pile.